Seas People

Seas People

COUNCIL MEMBERS   |  COUNCIL AFFILIATES  |     VISITORS    |   STAFF

COUNCIL MEMBERS / FACULTY

Erik Lind Harms, COUNCIL CHAIR

Associate Professor of Anthropology and Southeast Asia Studies

Socio-cultural anthropology and ethnography: urban and peri-urban life; rural-urban transitions; politics of culture (Viet Nam - See New Urban Vietnam project)


Dinny Risri Aletheiani  LANGUAGE PROGRAM COORDINATOR 2019-2020

Senior Lector, Indonesian Language Studies   

Indonesian language, culture and literature; Indonesian dance and performance


Ruth Barnes

Thomas Jaffe Curator of Indo-Pacific Art, Yale Art Gallery

Textiles; Indian Ocean trade; social history of material culture (Indonesia, India, Southeast Asia)


Carol Carpenter

Senior Lecturer and Associate Research Scientist in Natural Resource Social Science, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies; Adjunct Lecturer, Anthropology.

Social anthropology; ecological anthropology; gender and agricultural systems; rural development (Indonesia)


Amity A. Doolittle

Associate Research Scientist in Conservation and Development, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies

Property rights and environmental change, environmental history (Malaysia)


Michael R. Dove     

Margaret K. Musser Professor of Social Ecology, School of Forestry and Environmental Studies; Professor of Anthropology; Curator of Anthropology, Peabody Museum.

Ecological anthropology; natural resource use, conservation, and rural development; sociology of science (Insular Southeast Asia, Indonesia)


J. Joseph Errington (on leave, Spring 2020)

Professor of Anthropology

Linguistic anthropology (Indonesia)


Ben Kiernan   (on leave, Spring 2020)

A. Whitney Griswold Professor of History; Professor of International and Area Studies, MacMillan Center; Founding Director (1994-2015), Genocide Studies Program

History of Southeast Asia; genocide studies (Cambodia, Vietnam)


Alka Menon  (on leave 2019 - 2020)

Assistant Professor of Sociology

health and medicine; race and ethnicity; gender; globalization; sociology of the body; science and technology (Malaysia)


Brandon Miliate

Librarian for South and Southeast Asian Studies

Southeast Asia Studies Collection, Sterling Memorial Library


James C. Scott

Sterling Professor of Political Science and Anthropology; Co-Director, Agrarian Studies Program.

Politics of Southeast Asia; politics of peasant society; revolution and violence (Burma, Malaysia)


Indriyo K. Sukmono 

Senior Lector, Indonesian Language Studies.

Indonesian language and culture


Quan T. Tran

Lecturer, Ethnicity, Race, and Migration and American Studies

Comparative ethnicity, race, and migration; Vietnamese boat people; Asian American studies; diaspora and transnational studies (Vietnam)


Quang Phu Van

Senior Lector II, Vietnamese Language Studies

Vietnamese language, culture and literature; eastern philosophy


Mimi Hall Yiengpruksawan

Professor of Art History

Art history; Japan, Southeast Asia; Buddhism; religion and state; art and ideology



COUNCIL AFFILIATES

Robert Barnes

Professor of Social Anthropology, University of Oxford (retired)

Ethnology, history and languages, cultural anthropology (Indonesia, Southeast Asia)


Matthew Isaac Cohen

Professor, Department of Dramatic Arts, University of Connecticut

Wayang kulit, Indonesian arts and culture; see The Dr. Walter Angst and Sir Henry Angest Collection of Indonesian Puppets.


Bradley Camp Davis

Assistant Professor of History, Eastern Connecticut State University

History, uplands ethnic communities, Asian studies, Southeast Asian Studies (Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand)


Marguerite Bich Nguyen

Assistant Professor of English, Wesleyan University

Vietnamese and Vietnamese-American Literature, Asian-American Studies, literary history


Stéphanie Ponsavady

Assistant Professor of French, Wesleyan University

Transport, traffic and mobilities in contemporary France and French colonial Indochina (Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos)


Bradley Simpson

Associate Professor of History and Asian Studies, University of Connecticut

Southeast Asian history, history of human rights, decolonialization, history of U.S. foreign relations (Indonesia, East Timor)


Ivan V. Small

Associate Professor of Anthropology, Central Connecticut State University

Sociocultural and economic anthropology, globalization and transnational studies, emerging economies (Vietnam)


Sumarsam

University Professor of Music, Wesleyan University; Instructor/Direcctor, MUSI 232, Yale Gamelan, Yale University

Indonesian music and theater; performance, history and theory of gamelan and wayang


Michele Thompson

Professor of History, Southern Connecticut State University

History of science; medicine and technology; comparative colonialisms (Vietnam, Southeast Asia).


Wynn Gadkar Wilcox

Professor of History and Non-Western Cultures, Western Connecticut State University

Historiography and intellectual history (Vietnam)


Eve Zucker

Visiting Lecturer, Yale Department of Anthropology, Fall 2019
Independent Scholar and author

Sociocultural Anthropology, Recovery from War and Genocide, Social Memory (Cambodia)



VISITORS 2019-2020


Thuy Linh Nguyen

Visiting Fellow (ACLS Burkhardt Fellowship), Yale Council on Southeast Asia Studies 2019-2020;  Associate Professor of History, Mount Saint Mary College.


Nina Amalia Nurichsania

Post-graduate fellow and Indonesian teaching assistant, Fall 2019; former Instructor of Indonesian Language, Critical language Scholarship (American Student Exchange Program), State University of Malang.


I Kadek Dony Suantika

Fulbright Language Teaching Assistant, Indonesian 2019-2020; English Lecturer, Elizabeth International Community College, Bali Indonesia; performance skills in traditional Indonesian and Balinese dance as well as Balinese gamelan.



STAFF

Kristine Mooseker

Program Manager
Luce Hall, 34 Hillhouse Avenue, Room 311
203-432-3431



Truc Nguyen

Yale Library Cataloging Assistant, Southeast Asia Collection